Burne smashes Queen of Mount Maunganui record

29-year-old Olivia Burne Oliva Burne on her way to a new race record and Queen of Mount Maunganui on Boxing Day 2020. Photo: Supplied.

Olivia Burne has defended her crown as Queen of Mount Maunganui in a 4.5 kilometre Boxing Day race to the summit of Mauao.

The Auckland athlete completed the course in a time of 21 minutes and 42 seconds, smashing Megan Edhouse’s 2000 record time of 22 minutes and nine seconds.

The 2020 King & Queen of the Mountain race, hosted by the Tauranga Ramblers, runs from the main beach at Moturiki Island to the summit of Mauao.

With Daniel Jones from Wellington Scottish setting a solid pace on his way to regaining the King of the Mountain title, Olivia surprised some of her male opponents with her fast start along the main beach.

The tide was out providing hard sand for competitors which suggested records were there for the taking. 

Rotorua’s Sue Crowley finished second and Papamoa’s Kerry White finished third.

Olivia won the first AIMS Games Year 8 Girls race in 2004 and has several New Zealand titles to her name.

Daniel recorded 19m 00s to lead home former winner Sjors Corporaal from Murupara to take his seventh title since 2008 behind Wellington’s Barry Prosser who has 11 titles.

David Haunschmidt from Tauranga was third in the Men’s Open. Auckland’s Ben Winder won the Master 35-49, followed by Matt Backler from Tauranga second and Harley Sutton also from Tauranga third.

Sarah Backler from Tauranga won the Masters Woman 35-49, with Anna Berthelson from Nelson second and Tracy Snow from Mount Maunganui third.

In the Masters Men 50 plus Gary Foreman from Tauranga was first with Allen Berthelson - also from Tauranga - second and Alan Crombie from Roturua third. Kerris Browne from Rotorua won the Masters Women 50 plus.

First in the Junior Man U20 was Jack Murray from Papamoa and Junior Women U20 winner was Mikaela Salmon from Katikati.

Joshua Cavanagh from Hamilton won the first Boys Under 16 with Azrael Cabusao from Papamoa second and Adisen Mahy from Papamoa third.

Renee Carey from Mount Maunganui was first Girl Under 16 with Sylvia Thompson from Tauranga second and Anja Crombie from Rotorua third.

Max Stirling from Hamilton was first Boy Under 12 followed by Jack Stirling also from Hamilton second and Corin Jack from Te Puke third.

Emma Hills from Hamilton was first Girl Under 12 with Kemdra Gray from Cambridge coming in second.

 

Subscribe to our weekly Newsletter

Email: