Boys' lightning performance

The winning St Mary's Catholic School boys' team. Photo: supplied.

St Mary’s Catholic School’s boys’ team are national champions after winning the boys’ section in the recent Jump Jam National competition at Christchurch.    

The 11 boys, aged 9-11, performed their winning routine to Greased Lightning at the competition on November 6.

Coach Kim Artus says competing in the nationals is a huge undertaking. “Fundraising is needed, as well as nine months of practice to get the teams to a competitive level. “Costuming has to be organised, routines choreographed and learned.”

St Mary’s had three teams, consisting of 40 children, attend the Christchurch competition, which Kim says is the biggest contingent from any school outside Christchurch.

“By getting a first and a second, we were the most successful school at the Jump Jam competition,” says Kim. “It’s the third year in a row St Mary’s has had that honour.”

St Mary’s has been doing Jump Jam competitively since 2008, while Kim has been the coach of 16 teams since 2009. “Since then we have won three national titles and six North Island titles, as well as five seconds and two thirds.

“To put that in perspective, we are the second most successful school in Jump Jam.

“By comparison for example, Omanu, who have been competing since 2006, have one title. So it just shows you how you really value the win.”

The competition is intense, says Kim. “So to get any success is a mark of pure quality and months of hard work by coaches and parents.”    

More than 90 teams New Zealand-wide competed in the Jump Jam National competition on November 6.

Tauranga was represented by St Mary’s Catholic School, Omanu Primary School, Mount Maunganui Intermediate School and Greenpark School.

St Mary’s Catholic School junior Year 1-4 team placed second in the Open Section, while Greenpark School’s Year 4-6 team won third in the Novice Section.

Omanu Primary School’s Omanu Pumpers won the Year 4-6 X-Factor Mixed section.

2015 National results:

CHALLENGE NATIONAL RESULTS:

YEAR 1, 2, 3 & 4 NOVICE

1st: Amberley School, Amberley Butterflies

2nd: Paparoa Street School, Paparoa St Movers and Shakers

3rd: Avonhead School, Absolutely Avonhead

YEAR 4 - 6 NOVICE

1st: Western Heights School, Western Wildcats

2nd: Green Bay School, Punk Stars

3rd: Greenpark School, Epic Dimensions

YEAR 7 - 8 NOVICE

1st: Feilding Intermediate, FIS Jammers

2nd: Highfield School, Highfield Swagger Jaggers

3rd: Waiau Pa School, Waiau Pa Army Chickz

YEAR 4 - 8 ALL BOYS

1st: St Mary’s Catholic School (TGA), St Mary’s Boys Team

2nd: Omanu School, Omanu Boys

3rd: Halswell School, Otumatua Awesomeness

YEAR 1, 2, 3 & 4 OPEN

1st: Pinehill School, Pinehill Happy Feet Jump Jammers

2nd: St Mary’s Catholic School (TGA), St Mary’s Junior Team

3rd: Waihopai School, Waihopai Junior Jump Jam Stars

YEAR 4 - 6 Open

1st: College Street Normal School, CSNS Jammers

2nd: Halswell School, Halswell Year 5/6

3rd: Ngongotaha Primary School, Ngongotaha Movers

YEAR 7 & 8 OPEN

1st: Te Kura O Te Paroa, Mystical

2nd: Heaton Normal Intermediate, Vanilla Heat

3rd: Amberley School, Amberley Year 7/8

STRICTLY NATIONAL RESULTS:

1st: Te Totara Primary School, Te Totara Stars

2nd: Mairehau Primary School, Mairehau Jammers 2.0

3rd: Ashley School, Ashley Jammers

 X-FACTOR NATIONAL RESULTS:

Year 4 - 6 X-Factor Mixed

1st: Omanu, Omanu Pumpers

2nd: Richmond Primary, Team PJ

3rd: Darfield School, Darfield Dynamo’s

Year 7 - 8 X-Factor Mixed

1st: Selwyn House School, The Boogie Girls

2nd: Awakeri Primary School, Absolutely Awakeri

3rd: Norsewood and Districts, Fab Four